Earliest symptom of GERD which becomes pathological in an infant is?


#1
  1. Earliest symptom of GERD which becomes pathological in an infant is?
    A. Respiratory distress
    B. Upper GI bleed
    C. Regurgitation & Vomiting
    D.Food bolus obstruction
    1. Ans. C. Regurgitation & Vomiting

It is common for infants to spit up after a meal, but frequent vomiting among infants may be caused by GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), the upward movement of stomach content, including
acid, into the esophagus and sometimes into or out of the mouth. Older children also can be affected In normal reflux infant just spit up after meal doesnot vomit & regurgitate.If vomiting & regurgitation present it is
pathological sign.Respiratory distress is late sign.

  1. Most important prognostic factor in congenital diaphragmatic hernia?
    A. Pulmonary hypertension
    B. Timing of surgery
    C. Size of defect
    D. Gestational age at which child was born
    2. Ans. Pulmonary hypertension

  2. A child presented with fever, mild breathlessness & non-productive cough. She was treated with course of antibiotics and she improved over 4 days and later deteriorated again with fever and more breathlessness.Chest
    x ray showed hyperlucency.Pulmonary function test was suggestive of obstructive airway disease.The probable diagnosis would be-
    A.Bronchiolitis obliterans
    B.Alveolar proteinosis
    C.Post viral syndrome
    D. Asthma
    3. Ans. A.Bronchiolitis obliterans

  3. Which among the following is the most common tumour associated with neurofibromatosis in a child?
    A. Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
    B.Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
    C. Acute monocytic leukemia
    D. Acute myeloid leukemia
    4. Ans. A. Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia

About 80% of JMML patients have some sort of genetic abnormality in their leukemia cells that can be identified
with laboratory testing. This includes:
15-20% of patients with neurofibromatosis 1 (NF1)
25% of patients with mutations in one of the RAS family of oncogenes (only in their leukemia cells)
Another 35% of patients with a mutation in a gene called PTPN11 (again, only in their leukemia cells).

  1. A 3.8 kg baby of a diabetic mother developed seizures 16 hours after birth. Most probable cause is?
    A. Hypoglycemia
    B. Hypocalcemia
    C. Birth asphyxia
    D. Intra ventricular hemorrhage
    5. Ans. A. Hypoglycemia

Hypocalcemia after 72 hours

  1. Most common cause of meningoencephalitis in children?
    A. HSV
    B. Enterovirus
    C. Mumps
    D. Listeria
    6. Ans.Enterovirus

  2. Baby born at 33 weeks with body weight1.5 kg should be started on?
    A. oral and IV fluids
    B. Oral nasogastric tube / alternate oral route
    C. IV fluids and assessment.
    D. TPN
    7. Ans. B. Oral nasogastric tube / alternate oral route

  3. A 6 year old child presents with pain in hip in femoral triangle region & limitation of movments. X-ray does not reveal any abnormality. What is the next step?
    A. USG
    B. MRI
    C. Aspiration
    D. Traction
    8. Ans.MRI
    Diagnosis is –Perthe’s disease

  4. Ideal age for surgery in unilateral undescended testis is?
    A. 6 months
    B. 12 month
    C. 24 months
    D. 36 months
    9. Ans. A. 6 months

  5. Pentalogy of fallot has which one of following entities:
    A. ASD
    B. Coarctation of aorta
    C. LVH
    D. PDA
    10. Ans. A. ASD

  6. A child presents with abdominal pain only during passage of stools. No other symptoms like vomiting or blood in stools. There are no signs of intestinal obstruction. Most probable diagnosis is?
    A. Rectal polyp
    B. Intussusception
    C. Meckels diverticulum
    D. Necrotising enterocolitis
    11. Ans. A. Rectal polyp

  7. coarctation of aorta most commonly associated with
    A.Bicuspid aortic valve
    B.PDA
    C. VSD
    D.ASD
    12. Ans. A.Bicuspid aortic valve

  8. A 8 days old male infant was brought in a state of dehydration and shock. Examination revealed hyper pigmentation over the body with normal external genitalia. Blood tests revealed hypoglycemia, Na - 124 mEq/L
    and K - 7 mEq/L. What is the probable diagnosis ?
    A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
    B. Adrenal haemorrhage and shock
    C. Acute gastroenteritis with dehydration
    D. Hyper aldosteronism
    13. Ans. A. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

  9. A neonate delivered at 38 weeks of gestation, birth weight of 2.2kg develops intolerance to feeds on 2nd day. Physical examination reveals no abnormalities. Sepsis screen in negative. And PCV is 70%. What is the next step in management?
    A. IV fluid
    B. Presumptive trearment of sepsis
    C. Exchange transfusion
    D. Repeat sepsis screen
    14. Ans:C Exchange transfusion

  10. 1yr old child present with growth failure,dry skin and palpable thyroid,with low thyroid harmones and a high TSH, what is cause?
    A.Thyroid Dyshormonogenesis
    B.Thyroid Dysgenesis
    C. Central Hypothyroidism
    D. TSH Receptor blocking antinody
    Ans. A.Thyroid Dyshormonogenesis