This is an example of how questions come in the real PLAB 1 exam

DON’T WASTE YOU TIME IN MEMORIZING THE NORMAL LAB VALUES.

This is an example of how questions come in the real PLAB 1 exam:

  1. A 36 year old woman attends the Emergency Department with epigastric pain and vomiting. Three days before she took an overdose of some tablets and excess alcohol. She does not remember which tablets she took, as she was drunk at the time. She has low mood and has recently been prescribed an anti-depressant by her GP.

Investigations:

Serum creatinine 190 micromol/L (45-95)

Serum total bilirubin 24 µmol/L (<17)

Serum aspartate aminotransferase 75 U/L (10–40)

Prothrombin time 43 seconds (10–12)

Which drug is the most likely cause of these abnormalities?

A- Amitriptyline

B- Aspirin

C- Fluoxetine

D- Mirtazapine

E- Paracetamol